ABI

Thursday, June 12

9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

American Board of Certification Exams

4:00-6:00 p.m.

Optional Event: Young & New Members Beer Tasting at Sprecher’s Restaurant & Pub

Sponsored by Foley & Lardner LLP

6:00-8:00 p.m.

Opening Reception

Sponsored by Godfrey & Kahn SC, McGuire Woods LLP and O'Keefe

8:00-10:30 p.m.

Optional Event: Yerkes Observatory Tour

Sponsored by Jack B. Fishman & Associates, P.C.

Friday, June 13

Downtown Lake Geneva Shuttle Service sponsored by Lakelaw
(leaves resort every hour on the hour between 11:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.)

7:30-9:00 a.m.

Breakfast

Sponsored by MorrisAnderson

7:30-7:45 a.m.

Welcome by Central States Bankruptcy Workshop Program Chairs

7:45-9:00 a.m.

Plenary Session

Talking with the Bank’s Special Assets and Work-Out Officers: What Are You Thinking?

Barry Lefkowitz, Moderator

BL Consultants, LLC; Southfield, Mich.

Randall D. Crocker

von Briesen & Roper, s.c.; Milwaukee

Kreshnik Arifi

Wells Fargo Capital Finance; Chicago

Larry Bickelhaupt

Associated Bank; Milwaukee

Joe Gessner

BMO Harris Bank; Milwaukee

9:15-10:30 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions (7)

Commonly Negotiated Issues in DIP Loan Documents

This panel will discuss commonly negotiated clauses found in DIP loan facilities, including roll-up provisions, cross-collateral clauses, waivers of defenses and carve-out clauses. Priming might also be discussed, with an analysis of existing case law involving adequate protection, as well as suggested best practices from both the debtor’s and lender’s perspective.

Hon. Janet S. Baer, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ill.); Chicago

Stephen A. Claffey

Faegre Baker Daniels; Indianapolis

Victoria E. Powers

Ice Miller LLP; Columbus

John A. Simon

Foley & Lardner LLP; Detroit

Valuation in a Distressed Context

This panel will discuss the assessment of a subject company and its situation, the nature of the assets in the distressed situation (i.e., company-specific or endemic of the industry), and other considerations for valuing companies in distress.

Hon. Robert E. Grant, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ind.); Fort Wayne

Marc Brown

AlixPartners LLP; Chicago

David Distel

O’Keefe; Grand Rapids, Mich.

Phillip W. Bohl

Gray, Plant, Mooty, Mooty & Bennett, PA; Minneapolis


CONSUMER TRACK:

Lien-Stripping in Consumer Bankruptcy: Bringing or Defending Actions to Avoid Junior Mortgages

This panel will review contemporary decisions interpreting Dewsnup v. Timm and Nobelman v. American Savings Bank, such as the Wachovia Mortg. v. Smoot, 478 B.R. 555 (E.D.N.Y. 2012), which precludes lien-stripping. The discussion will also focus on §§ 1123(b)(5) and 1322(b)(2), including conflicting decisions involving the date that is relevant for deciding whether a particular property functions as the debtor’s principal residence (see In re Proctor, 494 B.R. 833 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 2013)). The panel might also discuss lien-stripping as it involves properties outside the principal residence’s safe harbor.

Hon. Pamela S. Hollis, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ill.); Chicago

Brian Audette

Perkins Coie LLP; Chicago

Mohammed Badwan

Sulaiman Law Group, Ltd.; Oak Brook, Ill.

John Kapitan

Trott & Trott, PC; Farmington, Mich.


CONSUMER TRACK:

The Internal Revenue Code and the Bankruptcy Code

This panel will discuss § 1398 short-year elections, separate-entity rules, discharge of taxes, cancellation of debt income, and tax issues arising from mortgage foreclosures, modifications and abandonment.

Hon. Philip Klingeberger, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ind.); Hammond

Kevin D. Anderson

BDO USA, LLP; Bethesda, Md.

Lynn M. Brimer

Strobl & Sharp, PC; Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

Robert E. McKenzie

Arnstein & Lehr, LLP; Chicago

Tour de Fraud: Fraudulent Conveyances

This panel will discuss applicable federal and state laws, case studies, transactions in regards to actual vs. constructive fraud, tests for constructive fraudulent transfers, and professional liability.

Hon. Katherine A. Constantine, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Minn.); Minneapolis

J. David Krekeler

Krekeler Strother, S.C.; Madison, Wis.

Christina M. Lucas

Applied Business Strategy, LLC; Newbury, Ohio

Robert A. Weisberg

Carson Fischer, PLC; Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

Problems, Problems, Problems Workshops (2)

(Advance Registration Required. Only the first 20 participants for each workshop will be accepted.)
ABI’s Central States Bankruptcy Workshop once again offers attendees an opportunity for an alternative kind of workshop: one for business bankruptcy practitioners and one for consumer bankruptcy practitioners. During each workshop, a facilitator will moderate a discussion among all of the participants on several hypothetical problems, which the participants will receive in advance of the conference to study. The discussions are expected to be challenging and stimulating.

Business

Hon. Steven W. Rhodes

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Consumer

Hon. Keith Lundin

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Tenn.); Nashville

10:30-10:45 a.m.

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by Wolfson Bolton PLLC

10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions (7)

Financing the Turnaround and the Plan: Issues Involving the § 1111(b)(2) Election, Plan Feasibility and Cramdown Interest Rate Complexities

This panel will discuss the various complexities professionals face when financing a chapter 11 exit.

Hon. Phillip J. Shefferly, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Bernadette M. Barron

Barron Business Consulting; Chicago

Devon J. Eggert

Freeborn & Peters LLP; Chicago

Bill T. Frazier

Raintree Capital Partners, LLC; Lakewood, OH

Jerome R. Kerkman

Kerkman & Dunn; Milwaukee

Making the Return Trip: Recovering Assets in China, Mexico and Canada

This panel will discuss the complexities of recovering assets in China, Mexico and Canada, including attachment, perfection and priority issues that are unique in each jurisdiction, and the interplay of foreign registration systems and the Uniform Commercial Code. The panel discussion might include some of the complications involved in owning or being secured by foreign assets, including foreign exchange and other currency restrictions.

Hon. Walter Shapero, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Nancy A. Peterman

Greenberg Traurig, LLP; Chicago

Christopher J. Redmond

Husch Blackwell LLP; Kansas City, Mo.

Thomas G. Wallrich

Cozen O'Connor; Minneapolis

The Intricacies of § 363 Sales

This panel will discuss common and uncommon issues that arise in § 363 sales.

Hon. Susan V. Kelley, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Wis.); Milwaukee

Paul R. Hage

Jaffe, Raitt, Heuer & Weiss, PC; Southfield, Mich.

James A. Lodoen

Lindquist & Vennum PLLP; Minneapolis

Michael B. Watkins

Barnes & Thornburg LLP; South Bend, Ind.


CONSUMER TRACK:

“Unbundling” in the Representation of Consumer Debtors: What Are the Differences Between You and a Petition Preparer?

This panel will explain the practice of “unbundling,” along with the ethical and legal considerations involved, and will provide sample engagement letters where services are unbundled. The panel will discuss evolving case law on this issue wherein debtors and their attorneys attempt to use alternative agreements to limit the scope of their representation. ABI's Ethics Task Force Final Report might also be applied.

Hon. Thomas T. Tucker, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Deborah K. Ebner

Law Office of Deborah K. Ebner; Chicago

Caralyce M. Lassner

Caralyce M. Lassner, JD, PC; Utica, Mich.

Mark S. Zuckerberg

Law Office of Mark S. Zuckerberg; Indianapolis


CONSUMER TRACK:

Property of the Estate and Exemption Issues

This panel will consider the myriad issues involving exemptions and property of the estate, including timing issues involving exemptions (In re Hageman, 388 B.R. 896 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. 2008)), dollar-value exemptions (In re Gebhart, 621 F.3d 1206 (9th Cir. 2010)), limitations on the extraterritorial effect of exemptions (In re Long, 470 B.R. 186 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2012)), non-spousal inherited IRAs (In re Clark, 714 F.3d 559 (7th Cir. 2013)), tax refunds, limited liability company membership interests and § 522(b)(3).

Hon. A. Benjamin Goldgar, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ill.); Chicago

Lawrence R. Ahern, III

Brown & Ahern; Brentwood, Tenn.

Deborah J. Caruso

Dale & Eke, PC; Indianapolis

Douglas W. Kassebaum

Fredrikson & Byron, PA; Minneapolis


Problems, Problems, Problems Workshops (2)

Business

Hon. Mary Ann Whipple

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ohio); Toledo

Consumer

Hon. Arthur I. Harris

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ohio); Cleveland

12:00-2:00 p.m.

Optional Event: Family Picnic

Sponsored by Development Specialists, Inc., Ice Miller LLP and Shaw Fishman Glantz & Towbin LLC

1:00 p.m.

Optional Event: Golf Tournament

Hole Sponsors: Alderney Advisors LLC, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP, Bradshaw, Fowler, Proctor & Fairgrave, PC, Carpenter Lipps & Leland LLP, Frank/Gecker LLP, Fredrikson & Byron, P.A., Millennium Properties R/E, Rally Capital Services LLC, Stahl Cowen Crowley Addis LLC and Steinberg Shapiro & Clark
Beverage Cart sponsored by Faegre Baker Daniels

1:00-5:00 p.m.

Optional Event: Wine Tour

Sponsored by Dykema Gossett PLLC

2:30-4:45 p.m.

Optional Event: Lake Geneva Private Boat Cruise

Sponsored by Freeborn & Peters LLP

2:30-5:30 p.m.

Optional Event: Black Point Estate Private Tour

5:30-9:00 p.m.

Optional Event: Lake Geneva Cooking School

Sponsored by Dickinson Wright PLLC

7:00-9:00 p.m.

Optional Event: Lake Geneva Dine-Around (Pier 290, The Geneva Inn and Sopra Bistro)

Sponsored by McDonald Hopkins LLC

8:00-10:00 p.m.

Dessert Reception

Sponsored by Jenner & Block LLP

Entertainment Sponsored by Clark Hill PLC

Saturday, June 14

Downtown Lake Geneva Shuttle Service sponsored by McGladrey LLP
(leaves resort every hour on the hour between 11:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.)

7:30-9:30 a.m.

Breakfast

Sponsored by Perkins Coie LLP

8:00-9:30 a.m.

Plenary Session

Tough & Duped v. Bigbank: A Ponzi Scheme Mock Trial

Hon. Steven W. Rhodes, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Jason S. Brookner

Gray Reed & McGraw, PC; Dallas

Allan B. Diamond

Diamond McCarthy LLP; Houston

Marion Hecht

CliftonLarsonAllen LLP; Arlington, Va.

Steven Jay Katzman

Bienert, Miller & Katzman PLC; San Clemente, Calif.

Hon. Pamela Pepper

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Wis.); Milwaukee

Kathy B. Phelps

Diamond McCarthy LLP; Los Angeles

Catherine L. Steege

Jenner & Block LLP; Chicago

9:30-10:45 a.m.

Repeat Concurrent Sessions (7)

Financing the Turnaround and the Plan: Issues Involving the § 1111(b)(2) Election, Plan Feasibility and Cramdown Interest Rate Complexities

Making the Return Trip: Recovering Assets in China, Mexico and Canada

The Intricacies of § 363 Sales

“Unbundling” in the Representation of Consumer Debtors: What Are the Differences Between You and a Petition Preparer?

Property of the Estate and Exemption Issues

Problems, Problems, Problems Workshops (2)

10:45-11:00 a.m.

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by AlixPartners LLP

11:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Repeat Concurrent Sessions (7)

Commonly Negotiated Issues in DIP Loan Documents

Valuation in a Distressed Context

Lien-Stripping in Consumer Bankruptcy: Bringing or Defending Actions to Avoid Junior Mortgages

The Internal Revenue Code and the Bankruptcy Code

Tour de Fraud: Fraudulent Conveyances

Problems, Problems, Problems Workshops (2)

2:00-3:00 p.m.

Optional Event: Horseback Riding at Dan Patch Stables

2:00-5:00 p.m.

Optional Event: 1st Annual Cycling Event

Sponsored by Commercial Recovery Associates, LLC and Law Office of Deborah K. Ebner

3:00-4:00 p.m.

Optional Event: Horseback Riding at Dan Patch Stables

5:30-9:30 p.m.

Optional Event: Kid’s Night Out

7:00-9:00 p.m.

Optional Event: Lake Geneva Dine-Around (Pier 290, The Geneva Inn and Sopra Bistro)

Sponsored by Kerkman & Dunn/Kerkman Dunn Sweet DeMarb

7:00-9:00 p.m.

Speaker/Sponsor Dinner (by invitation only)

Sponsored by Whyte Hirschboeck Dudek S.C.

8:30-10:00 p.m.

Optional Event: Bonfire and S’mores Social

Sponsored by Arnstein & Lehr, LLP and Meltzer Purtill & Stelle LLC

Sunday, June 15

8:30-10:00 a.m.

Plenary Session

Breakfast with a Judge

Sponsored by Greenberg Traurig, LLP


Hon. Janet S. Baer

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ill.); Chicago

Hon. A. Benjamin Goldgar

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ill.); Chicago

Hon. Robert E. Grant

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ind.); Fort Wayne

Hon. Arthur I. Harris

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ohio); Cleveland

Hon. Pamela S. Hollis

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ill.); Chicago

Hon. Philip Klingeberger

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ind.); Hammond

Hon. Daniel S. Opperman

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Bay City

Hon. Pamela Pepper

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Wis.); Milwaukee

Hon. Walter Shapero

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Hon. Phillip J. Shefferly

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Hon. Thomas J. Tucker

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Hon. Mary Ann Whipple

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Oh.); Toledo

10:00 a.m.

Adjourn

 

Mark your calendar
Register Online Today!

If you would like more information on other upcoming conferences, please click here.

Member Resources


Follow Us!


Contact ABI


    Multisite Search
    Online Journal
    Volo (Circuit Court Opinions)
    Interactive Code and Rules
    Educational Materials
    View All


twitter linkedin facebook Flickr



Join the conversation #CSBW14

66 Canal Center Plaza, Suite 600
Alexandria, VA 22314
Tel. (703)-739-0800
Fax. (703) 739-1060
support@abiworld.org

Copyright 2014 - The American Bankruptcy Institute