American Bankruptcy Institute
Join Renew Refer a Colleague Partners Search ABI Store Contact Us Site Map
 
American Bankruptcy Institute
 
About ABIABI MembershipMeetings & EventsOnline ResourcesPublicationsNews RoomConsumer Bankruptcy Center
West LegalEdcenter
Calendar of Events
Upcoming Event Details
Track Your CLE/CPE Credits
Online CLE
Nuts & Bolts Program - Online
Conference Education Materials
Older Conference Educational Materials
   
New York City Conference
   
Central States conference
   
Hawaii Bankruptcy Workshop
   
Northeast Bankruptcy Conference
   
Chicago Consumer Bankruptcy Conference
     
Program/CLE
     
Faculty
     
Conference Rates
     
Register Now!
   
Southeast Bankruptcy Workshop
   
Southwest Conference
   
Investment Banking Program
   
Views from the Bench
   
Caribbean Insolvency Symposium
   
Winter Leadership Conference
 
2005
 
2006
 
2007
 
Bankruptcy 2007: Views from the Bench
 
Bankruptcy Views from Inside the Beltway
Advertising and Marketing Opportunities
Bankruptcy Research Center
             
 Print this page
 
 
Meetings & Events

Saturday, July 24, 2004

8:30–9:00 am

Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00–9:45 am

Initial Debtor Representation: Is Bankruptcy the Right Decision? Choice of Chapter, Essentials
of the Retainer Agreement

Bennett A. Kahn
Law Offices of Melvin James Kaplan
Chicago

Hon. Eugene R. Wedoff
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Chicago

Thomas J. Yerbich
U.S. District Court
Anchorage, Alaska

9:45–10:30 am

Creating Accurate Schedules: Income, Expenses, Assets/Valuations and Exemptions/Exclusions

Bennett A. Kahn
Law Offices of Melvin James Kaplan
Chicago

Richard Fogel
Shaw Gussis Fishman Glantz Wolfson & Towbin LLC, Chicago

Richard C. Friedman
Office of the U.S. Trustee, Chicago

Hon. Pamela S. Hollis
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Chicago

10:30–10:45 am

Coffee Break

10:45–11:30 am

Bankruptcy Filings: Electronic Filing, Filing Fees (Installment Payment) and Creditor Matrix

Joseph E. Cohen
Cohen & Krol, Chicago

Richard Fogel
Shaw Gussis Fishman Glantz Wolfson & Towbin LLC, Chicago

Kenneth Gardner
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Chicago

Hon. Pamela S. Hollis
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Chicago

11:30 am–12:15pm

Creditors’ Meeting: Preparation, Negotiation of Reaffirmation and Reaffirmation Procedures

Deborah K. Ebner
Law Office of Deborah K. Ebner Chicago

David J. Frankel
Sorman & Frankel Ltd., Chicago

Gerald Mylander
Office of Glenn Stearns
Chapter 13 Trustee, Lisle, Ill.

David S. Yen
Legal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago, Chicago

12:151:15pm

Lunch (provided)

1:152:00pm

Chapter 13 Plans: Use of Model Plan; Accounting for Disposable Income, Treating Secured Claims, Objections

David J. Frankel
Sorman & Frankel Ltd., Chicago

Bennett A. Kahn
Law Offices of Melvin James Kaplan
Chicago

Gerald Mylander
Office of Glenn Stearns
Chapter 13 Trustee, Lisle, Ill.

Hon. Eugene R. Wedoff
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Chicago

2:00–2:45 pm

Divorce Issues: Conflict of Interest, Property of the Estate, Effect of the Automatic Stay; Dischargeability

Deborah K. Ebner
Law Office of Deborah K. Ebner Chicago

Cindy M. Johnson
Johnson & Associates, Chicago

Hon. Eugene R. Wedoff
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Chicago

Thomas J. Yerbich
U.S. District Court
Anchorage, Alaska

2:45–3:00 pm

Refreshment Break

3:00–3:45pm

Litigation Substance: Elements for Relief From Stay, 707(b) and Other Dismissal Motions, Dischargeability Complaints, Objections to Discharge

Richard C. Friedman
Office of the U.S. Trustee, Chicago

Hon. Benjamin A. Goldgar
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Chicago

Cindy M. Johnson
Johnson & Associates, Chicago

David S. Yen
Legal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago, Chicago

Thomas J. Yerbich
U.S. District Court
Anchorage, Alaska

3:45–4:45pm

Litigation Practice: Preparation of Motions and Briefs; Preparation for Trial; Rules of Evidence, Hearing Etiquette

Hon. Benjamin A. Goldgar
(with demonstration by trustees and attorneys)
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Chicago

 

© 2013 American Bankruptcy Institute, All Rights Reserved