American Bankruptcy Institute
Join Renew Refer a Colleague Partners Search ABI Store Contact Us Site Map
 
American Bankruptcy Institute
 
About ABIABI MembershipMeetings & EventsOnline ResourcesPublicationsNews RoomConsumer Bankruptcy Center
West LegalEdcenter
Calendar of Events
Upcoming Event Details
Track Your CLE/CPE Credits
Online CLE
Nuts & Bolts Program - Online
Conference Education Materials
Older Conference Educational Materials
   
New York City Conference
   
Central States conference
   
Hawaii Bankruptcy Workshop
   
Northeast Bankruptcy Conference
     
Program/CLE
     
Faculty
     
Travel
     
Optional Events
     
Sponsors
     
Conference Rates
     
Register Now!
   
Chicago Consumer Bankruptcy Conference
   
Southeast Bankruptcy Workshop
   
Southwest Conference
   
Investment Banking Program
   
Views from the Bench
   
Caribbean Insolvency Symposium
   
Winter Leadership Conference
 
2005
 
2006
 
2007
 
Bankruptcy 2007: Views from the Bench
 
Bankruptcy Views from Inside the Beltway
Advertising and Marketing Opportunities
Bankruptcy Research Center
             
 Print this page
 
 
Meetings & Events

10 hours of CLE/CPE credit, including 1.5 hours of ethics, are available!

Thursday, July 15, 2004

2:00–7:00 pm

ABI Registration Desk Open

7:00–9:00 pm

Opening Reception

Sponsored by Hanify & King PC, The Nassi Group LLC, Palmer & Dodge LLP and Tiger Capital Group LLC

Friday, July 16, 2004

7:00–8:00 am

Breakfast

Sponsored by Wells Fargo Business Credit and Wells Fargo-Foothill

7:00 am–12:30 pm

ABI Registration Desk Open

8:00–9:00 am

Plenary Session

Views from the Bench—Supreme Court Year In Review

  • Moderator, Richard E. Mikels, Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky & Popeo PC, Boston
  • Hon. James B. Haines, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Portland, Maine
  • Hon. Mark W. Vaughn, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Manchester, N.H.
  • Hon. Eugene R. Wedoff, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Chicago

9:15–10:45 am

Concurrent Sessions I

  1. Asset Protection: When Worlds Collide—The Impact of Divorce in Bankruptcy Cases
    • Hon. J. Michael Deasy, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Manchester, N.H.
    • Mark G. DeGiacomo, Murtha Cullina LLP, Boston
    • Gayle P. Ehrlich, Sullivan & Worcester LLP, Boston
    • Kevin C. McGee, Sedar & Chandler, Worcester, Mass.
  2. Reorganizations in the European Union
    • Peter J. Antoszyk, Brown Rudnick Berlack Israels LLP, Boston
    • Paul Patrick Daley, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP, Boston
    • Susan L. Storey, Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC, New York
  3. Bank Syndicates and the Trading of Claims
    • Joel T. Brighton, Wachovia Bank NA, Charlotte, N.C.
    • Stephen P. Ewald, Bank of America NA, Charlotte, N.C.
    • Charles L. Glerum, Choate, Hall & Stewart, Boston
    • David Goolgasian, DDJ Capital Management LLC, Wellesley, Mass.
  4. Novel Executory Contract Issues
    • Gayle H. Allen, Verrill & Dana LLP, Portland, Maine
    • Michael A. Fagone, Bernstein, Shur, Sawyer & Nelson PA, Portland, Maine
    • Prof. Ingrid Hillinger, Boston College Law School, Newton, Mass.
    • Guy B. Moss, Bingham McCutchen LLP, Boston
  5. Ethical Issues in the Retention of Professionals
    • Daniel M. Glosband, Goodwin Procter LLP, Boston
    • Christopher R. Mirick, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP, Boston
    • Hon. Joel B. Rosenthal, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Worcester, Mass.
    • John D. Sigel, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP, Boston
  6. Formation of Committees & Selection of Professionals
    • Alan L. Braunstein, Riemer & Braunstein LLP, Boston
    • Christopher J. Panos, Craig & Macauley PC, Boston
    • Sandra L. Schirmang, Kraft Foods Inc., Northfield, Ill.
    • John V. Snellings, Nixon Peabody LLP, Boston

10:00 am

Optional Event: Forty Years of Beatleness:

A Multimedia Presentation and Discussion
Sponsored by Sheehan Phinney Bass + Green PA

Optional Event: Horseback Riding

Sponsored by KeyBridge Associates Inc.

10:45–11:00 am

Coffee Break

Sponsored by CIT Business Credit, NachmanHays-Brownstein Inc. and Sherin and Lodgen LLP

11:00 am–12:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions II

  1. Mediation of a Preference Case: How, When and Does it Work?
    • Jack B. Fishman, Novare Inc., Crystal Lake, Ill.
    • Michael J. Goldberg, Sherin & Lodgen LLP, Boston
    • Hon. James A. Goodman, Kelley Drye & Warren LLP, New York
    • Kimberly Taylor, JAMS, Los Angeles
  2. High Debt/Income Individuals: Chapter Choices
    • Hank E. Geberth Jr., Hendel & Collins PC, Springfield, Mass.
    • Hon. Enrique S. Lamoutte, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, San Juan, PR
    • Matthew J. McGowan, Salter McGowan Sylvia & Leonard, Providence, R.I.
    • Jennifer Rood, Bernstein, Shur, Sawyer & Nelson PA, Manchester, N.H.
  3. Fraud Investigations—Analyzing Financial Information
    • Juval Aviv, Interfor Inc., New York
    • Hon. Colleen A. Brown, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Rutland, Vt.
    • Susan Jacobs O’Connell, Project Control Companies Inc., Nashua, N.H.
    • Brian Tierney, U.S. Trustee’s Office, Manchester, N.H.
  4. Section 363 Sales—From the Purchaser’s Perspective
    • Jo Ann J. Brighton, Kennedy Covington Lobdell & Hickman LLP, Charlotte, N.C.
    • Hon. Carol J. Kenner, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Boston
    • John J. Monaghan, Holland & Knight LLP, Boston
    • Thomas J. Raftery, Law Offices of Thomas Raftery, Carlisle, Mass.
  5. Litigation of Mortgage Claims
    • Patricia Antonelli, Partridge, Snow & Hahn LLP, Providence, R.I.
    • Hon. William C. Hillman, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Boston
    • Sanjit S. Korde, Korde & Associates, Chelmsford, Mass.
    • Mark Weaver, Ford & Weaver, Portsmouth, N.H.
  6. Dealing with Governmental Units
    • Hon. Jerry Carlo, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, San Juan, PR
    • Patricia M. Connolly, U.S. Attorney’s Office, Boston
    • Charles A. Dale III, Gadsby Hannah LLP, Boston
    • Peter Roth, New Hampshire Attorney General’s Office,Concord, N.H.

1:00 pm

Optional Event: Tour de ABI

Sponsored by Bernstein, Shur, Sawyer & Nelson PA

1:30 pm

Optional Event: Golf Tournament

Sponsored by Nixon Peabody LLP

Optional Event: Tennis Tournament

Sponsored by KPMG LLP

Optional Event: Hiking Outing

Sponsored by Verrill & Dana LLP

1:45 pm

Optional Event: Horseback Riding

Sponsored by KeyBridge Associates Inc.

7:00–10:00 pm

Dinner

Sponsored by Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC and Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky & Popeo PC

Saturday, July 17, 2004

8:30 am–12:15 pm

ABI Registration Desk Open

7:00–9:00 am

Breakfast

Sponsored by Wells Fargo Business Credit and Wells Fargo-Foothill

9:00–10:30 am

Concurrent Sessions I

  1. Asset Protection: When Worlds Collide—The Impact of Divorce in Bankruptcy Cases
  2. Reorganizations in the European Union
  3. Bank Syndicates and the Trading of Claims
  4. Novel Executory Contract Issues
  5. Ethical Issues in the Retention of Professionals
  6. Formation of Committees & Selection of Professionals

10:00 am

Optional Event: Cooking Demonstration

with the Mount Washington Resort Pastry Chef

Optional Event: Horseback Riding

Sponsored by KeyBridge Associates Inc.

10:30–10:45 am

Coffee Break

Sponsored by CIT Business Credit, NachmanHays-Brownstein Inc. and Sherin and Lodgen LLP

10:45 am–12:15 pm

Concurrent Sessions II

  1. Mediation of a Preference Case: How, When and Does it Work?
  2. High Debt/Income Individuals: Chapter Choices
  3. Fraud Investigations–Analyzing Financial Information
  4. Section 363 Sales–From the Purchaser’s Perspective
  5. Litigation of Mortgage Claims
  6. Dealing with Governmental Units

1:00 pm

Optional Event: Fly Fishing Clinic

Sponsored by Continental Group LLC and The Ozer Group LLC

1:30 pm

Optional Event: Cog Railway Outing

Sponsored by Murtha Cullina LLP and Swiggart& Agin LLC

1:45 pm

Optional Event: Horseback Riding

Sponsored by KeyBridge Associates Inc.

5:00 pm

Mountainside Chat

Featuring Hon. Joan N. Feeney, Boston, Hon. James F. Queenan, Worcester, Mass. and Hon. Roger Whelan, ABI Resident Scholar, Alexandria, Va.

7:00–10:00 pm

Closing Dinner: Mountainside BBQ

Sponsored by Choate, Hall & Stewart and TRG

Sunday, July 18, 2004

9:00 am–11:30 pm

ABI Registration Desk Open

7:00–9:30 am

Breakfast

Sponsored by Bankruptcy Management Solutions Inc. and JPMorgan Chase

9:30–11:30 am

Plenary Session

Circuit Splits: Divergent Precedents and Practices Among the First, Second and Third Circuits

First Panel

  • Moderator, Philip J. Hendel, Hendel & Collins PC, Springfield, Mass.
  • Hon. Judith K. Fitzgerald, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Pittsburgh
  • Hon. Robert E. Gerber, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Southern District of New York
  • Hon. Louis H. Kornreich, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Bangor, Maine

Second Panel

  • Daniel J. Carragher, Day, Berry & Howard LLP, Boston
  • Robert J. Keach, Bernstein, Shur, Sawyer & Nelson PA, Portland, Maine
  • William F. McCarthy, Ropes & Gray LLP, Boston
  • Harold B. Murphy, Hanify & King PC, Boston
  • Jeffrey D. Sternklar, Duane Morris LLP, Boston

11:30 am

Adjourn

 

© 2013 American Bankruptcy Institute, All Rights Reserved