American Bankruptcy Institute
Join Renew Refer a Colleague Partners Search ABI Store Contact Us Site Map
 
American Bankruptcy Institute
 
About ABIABI MembershipMeetings & EventsOnline ResourcesPublicationsNews RoomConsumer Bankruptcy Center
West LegalEdcenter
Calendar of Events
Upcoming Event Details
Track Your CLE/CPE Credits
Online CLE
Nuts & Bolts Program - Online
Conference Education Materials
Older Conference Educational Materials
 
2005
 
2006
 
2007
   
Rocky Mountain Bankruptcy Conference
   
Winter Leadership Conference
   
Detroit Consumer Program
   
International Insolvency Symposium
   
Consumer Bankruptcy in Practice
   
International Corporate Recovery Forum
   
Complex Financial Restructuring Program
   
Southwest Bankruptcy Conference
   
Mid-Atlantic Bankruptcy Workshop
   
Caribbean Insolvency Symposium
   
Bankruptcy Battleground West
   
Annual Spring Meeting
   
New York City Bankruptcy Conference
   
Litigation Skills Symposium
   
Central States Bankruptcy Workshop
   
Northeast Bankruptcy Conference
     
Faculty/Program/CLE
     
Travel & More
     
Optional Events
     
Sponsors
     
Conference Rates
     
Register Now!
   
Northeast Consumer Forum
   
JPMorgan's Chase Program
   
Southeast Bankruptcy Workshop
   
ABI/ New York Institute of Credit Golf & Tennis Outing
 
Bankruptcy 2007: Views from the Bench
 
Bankruptcy Views from Inside the Beltway
Advertising and Marketing Opportunities
Bankruptcy Research Center
             
 Print this page
 
 
Meetings & Events

8.75 hours of CLE/CPE credit, including 1.5 hours of ethics, are available!

Thursday, July 12, 2007

6:00 pm–8:00 pm

Opening Reception (in conjunction with the NEBC)

Sponsored by Edwards Angell Palmer & Dodge LLP, RAS Management Advisors, Inc. and Wilmington Trust Company

Friday, July 13, 2007

8:00–8:30 am

Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by Cohn, Whitesell & Goldberg LLP

8:30–10:00 am

Concurrent Sessions I

  • “E-Discovery”
    • Moderator: Ira L. Herman
      Thompson & Knight LLP; New York
    • Paul Brabant
      Epiq Systems, Inc.; Washington, D.C.
    • Jay S. Geller
      Law Office of Jay S. Geller; Portland, Maine
    • Hon. Elizabeth S. Stong
      U. S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D.N.Y).; Brooklyn
  • Bankruptcy Litigation Workshop
    • Moderator: James M. Wilton
      Ropes & Gray LLP;
      Boston
    • Hon. Gerardo A. Carlo
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court ( D.P.R.); San Juan
    • Melanie L. Cyganowski
      Greenberg Traurig, LLP; New York
    • Andrew Z. Schwartz
      Foley Hoag LLP; Boston
  • Turnarounds Then and Now
    • Susan L. Storey
      Huron Consulting Group; New York
    • Harold B. Murphy
      Hanify & King, PC; Boston
    • Tom Flanagan
      Bank of America; Boston
    • William H. Henrich
      Getzler Henrich & Associates, LLC; New York
    • Hon. Carol J. Kenner
      Retired U.S. Bankruptcy Judge; Boston
  • Preparing the Chapter 11 Case: Where to Begin?
    • Moderator: Jennifer Rood
      Bernstein Shur; Mancester, N.H.
    • James Berman
      Zeisler & Zeisler, PC; Bridgeport, Conn.
    • Daniel S. Bleck
      Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky & Popeo, PC; Boston
    • Lawrence E. Sax
      NachmanHaysBrownstein, Inc.; Boston
    • Hon. Mark W. Vaughn
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D.N.H.); Mancester, N.H.
  • Investment Strategies of the New Lenders: What the Next Round of Cases Will Look Like
    • Moderator: James F. Wallack
      Goulston & Storrs, PC; Boston
    • Robert J. Duffy
      FTI Consulting, Inc.; Boston
    • Deirdre A. Martini
      CIT Group, Inc.; New York
    • Ward K. Mooney
      Crystal Capital Fund Management, LP; Boston
  • Intercreditor Agreements–Strategies for Negotiation and Enforcement
    • Moderator: Mark N. Berman
      Nixon Peabody LLP; Boston
    • Jennifer Doran
      Hinckley, Allen & Snyder LLP; Boston
    • Hon. Judith K. Fitzgerald
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court (W.D.Pa); Pittsburgh
    • Robert A. Miller
      GE Commercial Finance; Norwalk, Conn.

10:00 am–10:30 am

Coffee Break

Sponsored by Bernstein Shur

10:30–12:00 pm

Concurrent Sessions II

  • Ethics for Lawyers and NonLawyers
    • Moderator: George J. Marcus
      Marcus, Clegg & Mistretta, PA;
      Portland, Maine
    • Hon. James F. Queenan
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court Judge; Worcester, Mass.
    • Robert U. Sattin
      Reid and Riege, PC; Hartford, Conn.
    • John C. Thibodeau
      Windsor Associates LLC; Portland, Maine
  • Income Tax Consequences Of Common
    Commercial Bankruptcy Transactions
    • Moderator: Keith D. Lowey
      Verdolino & Lowey, PC;
      Foxboro, Mass.
    • Richard P. Finkel
      Blum, Shapiro & Company, PC; West Hartford, Conn.
    • Hon. Robert E. Gerber
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court (S.D.N.Y.); New York
    • Stephen M. Notinger
      Donchess & Notinger LLC; Nashua, N.H.
    • Elisa M. Sartori
      Mesirow Financial Consulting, LLC; Boston
  • Beyond Notes and Security Agreements–Financial Instruments and Financial Industry Transactions: What Do They Look Like and How Do They Work?
    • Moderator: John J. Monaghan
      Holland & Knight LLP; Boston
    • Michael J. Pappone
      Goodwin Procter LLP; Boston
    • Hon. Joel B. Rosenthal
      U. S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Mass.); Worcester
    • Edwin E. Smith
      Bingham McCutchen LLP; Boston
    • Shmuel Vasser
      Edwards Angell Palmer & Dodge LLP; New York
  • ABCs, Receiverships and Other Nonbankruptcy Vehicles
    for Turnarounds, Workouts and Liquidations
    • Moderator: Daniel C. Cohn
      Cohn Whitesell & Goldberg LLP; Boston
    • Geoffrey L. Berman
      Development Specialists, Inc.; Los Angeles
    • Stephen S. Gray
      TRG; Boston
    • Hon. Enrique S. Lamoutte
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D.P.R.); San Juan
  • Health Care Reorganizations
    • Moderator: Jennifer L. Hertz
      Duane Morris LLP;
      Boston
    • Alex F. Mattera
      McCarter & English LLP; Boston
    • James J. Tancredi
      Day Pitney LLP; Hartford, Conn.
    • Hon. Brian K. Tester
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D.P.R.); San Juan

1:00 pm

Optional Events:
Golf Tournament at Newport National

Sponsored by BMS, Inc. and Nixon Peabody LLP

Tour de ABI

Sponsored by Mirus Capital Advisors Inc. and Seyfarth Shaw LLP

1:30–4:30 pm

Optional Events:
Tennis Tournament at Salve Regina University

Sponsored by Mesirow Financial Consulting LLP, Parker & Associates and Thomas J. Raftery

ABI Regatta!

Sponsored by Choate Hall & Stweart LLP, Goodwin Procter LLP, Sherin & Lodgen LLP and Sullivan & Worcester LLP

Sailing Aboard the Schooner Aurora

Sponsored by Murtha Cullina LLP and Wells Fargo Trumbull

1:30–5:30 pm

Optional Events:
Sport Fishing

Sponsored by Mirick O’Connell DeMallie & Lougee, LLP and Phoenix Capital Resources

7:00–10:00 pm

Reception at the Newport Yachting Center

Sponsored by WilmerHale LLP

Kids’ Entertainment

Sponsored by NachmanHaysBrownstein, Inc.

Saturday, July 14, 2007

8:00–8:30 am

Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by Riemer & Braunstein LLP

8:30–10:00 am

Concurrent Sessions I

  • Ethics for Lawyers and NonLawyers
  • Income Tax Consequences of Common
    Commercial Bankruptcy Transactions.
  • Beyond Notes and Security Agreements—Financial Instruments and Financial Industry Transactions: What Do They Look Like, and How Do They Work?
  • ABCs, Receiverships and Other Nonbankruptcy Vehicles for Turnarounds, Workouts and Liquidations
  • Health Care Reorganizations

10:00–10:30 am

Coffee Break

Sponsored by Verdolino & Lowey, PC

10:30–12:00 pm

Concurrent Sessions II

  • “E-Discovery”
  • Bankruptcy Litigation Workshop
  • Turnarounds Then and Now
  • Preparing the Chapter 11 Case: Where to Begin?
  • Investment Strategies of the New Lenders: What the Next Round of Cases Will Look Like
  • Intercreditor Agreements–Strategies for Negotiation and Enforcement

1:30–3:00 pm

Optional Event: Walking Tour of Historic Newport

Sponsored by Development Specialists, Inc.

1:30–4:30 pm

Optional Event: Kite Flying at Brenton State Park

Sponsored by Nutter McClennen & Fish, LLP

Sailing Aboard the Schooner Aurora

Sponsored by Murtha Cullina LLP and Wells Fargo Trumbull

4:00–5:15 pm

Dockside Chat

Featuring: Hon. Joan N. Feeney, Hon. James F. Queenan and ABI Resident Scholar.

6:00–7:00 pm

Sponsor Reception (Invitation Only)

Sponsored by Foley Hoag LLP and The Tron Group

7:00–10:30 pm

Lobster Boil at Fort Adams State Park

Sponsored by BMC Group and TRG
Entertainment sponsored by Craig and Macauley, PC;

Duane Morris LLP; FTI Consulting, Inc.; Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky & Popeo, PC and SSG Capital

Sunday, July 15, 2007

9:00–9:30 am

Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by Blum Shapiro & Company, PC; Neubert, Pepe
& Monteith, PC; Pullman & Comley, LLC; Reid and Riege, PC; Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, PC and Zeisler & Zeisler, PC

9:30–11:00 am

Plenary Session

  • Views from the Bench–Supreme Court Year in Review
    • Moderator: Bruce A. Harwood
      Sheehan, Phinney, Bass + Green; Manchester, NH
    • Hon. Colleen A. Brown
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Vt.); Rutland
    • Hon. Joan N. Feeney
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Mass.); Boston
    • Hon. Judith K. Fitzgerald
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court (W.D.Pa.); Pittsburgh
    • Hon. Robert E. Gerber
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court (S.D.N.Y.); New York
    • Hon. Elizabeth S. Stong
      U. S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D.N.Y.); Brooklyn

10:00–10:15 am

Coffee Break

Sponsored by Verdolino & Lowey, PC

11:00 am

Adjourn

 

© 2013 American Bankruptcy Institute, All Rights Reserved