American Bankruptcy Institute
Join Renew Refer a Colleague Partners Search ABI Store Contact Us Site Map
 
American Bankruptcy Institute
 
About ABIABI MembershipMeetings & EventsOnline ResourcesPublicationsNews RoomConsumer Bankruptcy Center
West LegalEdcenter
Calendar of Events
Upcoming Event Details
Track Your CLE/CPE Credits
Online CLE
Nuts & Bolts Program - Online
Conference Education Materials
Older Conference Educational Materials
 
2005
 
2006
 
2007
   
Rocky Mountain Bankruptcy Conference
     
Faculty/Program/CLE
     
Travel & More
     
Optional Events
     
Sponsors
     
Registration Rates
   
Winter Leadership Conference
   
Detroit Consumer Program
   
International Insolvency Symposium
   
Consumer Bankruptcy in Practice
   
International Corporate Recovery Forum
   
Complex Financial Restructuring Program
   
Southwest Bankruptcy Conference
   
Mid-Atlantic Bankruptcy Workshop
   
Caribbean Insolvency Symposium
   
Bankruptcy Battleground West
   
Annual Spring Meeting
   
New York City Bankruptcy Conference
   
Litigation Skills Symposium
   
Central States Bankruptcy Workshop
   
Northeast Bankruptcy Conference
   
Northeast Consumer Forum
   
JPMorgan's Chase Program
   
Southeast Bankruptcy Workshop
   
ABI/ New York Institute of Credit Golf & Tennis Outing
 
Bankruptcy 2007: Views from the Bench
 
Bankruptcy Views from Inside the Beltway
Advertising and Marketing Opportunities
Bankruptcy Research Center
             
 Print this page
 
 
Meetings & Events

12 hours of CLE/CPE credit, including 15 hours of ethics, are available!

Thursday, January 25, 2007

7:30 am–5:00 pm

Ski Trip to Keystone (Optional Event)

Sponsored by Summit Investment Management LLC

2:00–6:00 pm

Registration Desk Open

6:00–8:00 pm

Opening Reception

Sponsored by Republic Financial Corporation; Faculty of Federal Advocates and Block Markus & Williams LLC

Friday, January 26, 2007

7:00 am–5:00 pm

Registration Desk Open

7:30–8:55 am

Eye-Opener Forum & Breakfast: Advocacy Tips (and Other Admissions Against Interest) from the Best in the Business

Sponsored by Holme Robert & Owen LLP; Rothgerber Johnson & Lyons LLP and Jones Waldo Holbrook & McDonough PC

  • Moderator: Brent R. Cohen
    Rothgerber Johnson & Lyons LLP Denver
  • Andrew W. Caine
    Pachulski Stang Ziehl Young Jones & Weintraub LLP Los Angeles
  • Richardo I. Kilpatrick
    Kilpatrick & Associates PC Auburn Hills, Mich.
  • John D. Penn
    Haynes and Boone LLP Fort Worth, Texas
  • Michael P. Richman
    Foley & Lardner LLP New York
  • Deborah D. Williamson
    Cox Smith Matthews Incorporated San Antonio
  • Bettina M. Whyte
    MBIA Insurance Corporation Armonk, N.Y.

9:00–10:30 am

Concurrent Workshops

  • Consumer Workshop I: Means Test and Related Matters
    • Stephen Berken
      Berken & Associates Denver
    • David L. Miller
      Layton, Utah
    • Paul G. Quinn
      Office of the U.S. Trustee Denver
  • “Stepping into the Breach”: Circuit Splits Not Yet Resolved in the 10th Circuit
    • Moderator: Annette W. Jarvis Ray, Quinney & Nebeker, P.C. Salt Lake City
    • Hon. Glen E. Clark U.S. Bankruptcy Court Salt Lake City
    • Kenneth L. Cannon II Durham Jones & Pinegar Salt Lake City
    • Frances M. Toole U.S. Department of Justice Alexandria, Va.
  • “Playing Second Fiddle”: Protecting and Enforcing Second-Lien Positions
    • Moderator: Elizabeth K. Flaagan
      Holme Roberts & Owen LLP Denver
    • Hon. A. Bruce Campbell
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court Denver
    • James T. Burghardt
      Moye White LLP Denver
    • Thomas R. Califano
      DLA Piper US LLP New York
    • Christopher L. Richardson
      Davis, Graham & Stubbs, LLP Denver
  • “Playing on the Home Court”: State Court Collection and Protection Remedies and Methods
    • Moderator: Michael J. Pankow
      Brownstein, Hyatt & Farber, PC Denver
    • Hon. Anthony W. Schofield
      U.S. State Court, 4th District of
      Utah Salt Lake City
    • Edward B. Cordes
      Cordes & Company Denver
    • Christian Carl Onsager
      Onsager, Staelin & Guyerson, LLC Denver

10:30–10:45 am

Coffee Break

Sponsored by Jessop & Company PC

10:45 am–12:15pm

Concurrent Workshops

  • Consumer Workshop II: Automatics, Stays, Dismissals and Ethical Traps for the Unwary
    • Thomas D. Neeleman
      Thomas D. Neeleman, LC Everett, Wash.
    • Charles S. Parnell
      Parnell & Associates Wheat Ridge, Colo.
    • Stephen Rupp
      McKay, Burton & Thurman Salt Lake City
  • “Three-Way Stop”: The Intersection Between Domestic Relations, Probate and Bankruptcy
    • Moderator: John Turner
      Colorado Springs, Colo.
    • Hon. William H. Brown (retired)
      Carbondale, Colo.
    • Hon. Howard R. Tallman
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court
      Denver
    • Jon B. Clarke
      Jon B. Clarke, PC
      Greenwood Village, Colo.
    • Arthur Lindquist-Kleissler
      Lindquist-Kleissler & Assoc., LLC
      Denver
  • Cleaning Up the MessÐRecovering from the Bad Guys and Their Advisors: Fraud, Breach of Duty, Standing/in pari delicto, Aiding and Abetting
    • Moderator: Risa Lynn Wolf-Smith
      Holland & Hart LLP
      Denver
    • D. Bruce Coles
      Fish & Coles
      Denver
    • Douglas Wayne Jessop
      Jessop & Company, PC
      Denver
    • Michael A. McConnell
      Kelly Hart & Hallman, LLP
      Fort Worth, Texas
    • Harvey Sender
      Sender & Wasserman, PC
      Denver
  • “Too Hot to Handle”: Hot Topics under BAPCPA ÐNew Published and Unpublished Decisions
    • Moderator: Carl A. Eklund
      Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll, LLP
      Denver
    • Hon. Janice Miller Karlin
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court
      Topeka, Kan.
    • Adelaide Maudsley
      Chapman and Cutler LLP
      Salt Lake City
    • Greta A. McMorris
      Stinson Morrison Hecker LLP
      Kansas City, Mo.

12:15–1:45 pm

Luncheon Program

Policy Debate: “Is BAPCPA Effective at Achieving Its Intended Goals and Objectives?”

  • Moderator: Hon. Elizabeth E. Brown
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court Denver
  • Prof. Richard I. Aaron
    S.J. Quinney College of Law
    University of Utah Salt Lake City
  • Robert M. Duitch
    Robert M. Duitch, Attorneys at Law, LLC
    Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Richardo I. Kilpatrick
    Kilpatrick & Associates, PC Auburn Hills, Mich.
  • Prof. Bruce M. Price
    University of Denver, Sturm College of Law
    Denver

Sponsored by Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll, LLP; Ray, Quinney & Nebeker, PC and William D. Sullivan LLC

1:45–3:15 pm

Concurrent Workshops

  • Consumer Workshop III: Divorce, Exemptions, Taxes & More
    • David Berry
      Berry & Tripp Salt Lake City
    • Hon. Elizabeth E. Brown
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court Denver
    • Michael R. Johnson
      Snell & Wilmer, LLP Salt Lake City
  • Individuals and Small Business in Chapter 11 and Associated Ethical Issues
    • Moderator: James T. Markus
      Block, Markus & Williams, LLC Denver
    • Hon. Sidney B. Brooks
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court Denver
    • Lee M. Kutner
      Kutner Miller, PC Denver
    • Patricia A. Redmond
      Stearns, Weaver, Miller, et al. Miami
  • “Dirt for Debt”: Real Estate and Single-Asset Cases-Is This the Next Wave?
    • Moderator: John F. Young
      Block, Markus & Williams LLC, Denver
    • Duncan E. Barber
      Beiging Shapiro & Burns LLP . Denver
    • Matthew Bordwin
      Keen Consultants, LLC, Great Neck, N.Y.
    • John Collen
      Duane Morris LLP, Chicago

3:15–3:30 pm

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by Jessop & Company PC

3:30–5:00 pm

Concurrent Workshops

  • Consumer Workshop IV: Did Flygare Survive BAPCPA? Other Chapter 13 Issues
    • David M. Cook
      Cook & Enderton LLC Salt Lake City
    • Duane H. Gillman
      Durham Jones & Pinegar Salt Lake City
    • Hon. William T. Thurman
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court Salt Lake City
    • Sally J. Zeman
      Denver
  • Bankruptcy Litigation Training for New (and Not-So-New) Lawyers
    • Moderator: Kimberley H. Tyson
      Sherman & Howard LLC Denver
    • Hon. Michael E. Romero
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court Denver
    • Mona L. Burton
      Holland & Hart LLP Salt Lake City
    • Philip A. Pearlman
      Pearlman & Dalton, PC Denver
    • John C. Smiley
      Lindquist & Vennum, PLLP Denver
    • Judges’ Roundtable All Attending Judges
  • “Playing Second Fiddle”: Protecting and Enforcing Second-Lien Positions
    • Moderator: Elizabeth K. Flaagan
      Holme Roberts & Owen LLP Denver
    • Hon. A. Bruce Campbell
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court Denver
    • James T. Burghardt
      Moye White LLP Denver
    • Thomas R. Califano
      DLA Piper US LLP New York
    • Christopher L. Richardson
      Davis, Graham & Stubbs, LLP Denver

5:15–6:45pm

Cocktail Reception

at Maggianos

Sponsored by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and Snell & Wilmer, LLP

7:00 pm

NHL Hockey: Colorado Avalanche vs. Phoenix Coyotes (optional event)

Saturday, January 27, 2006

7:30 am–12:15 pm

ABI Registration

8:00–9:00 am

Breakfast Presentation/Judges’ Roundtable

Sponsored by Holland & Hart LLP; LECG LLC; Sherman & Howard LLC and Stoel Rives LLP

9:00–10:30 am

Concurrent Workshops

  • “Playing on the Home Court”: State Court Collection and Protection Remedies and Methods
    • Moderator: Michael J. Pankow
      Brownstein, Hyatt & Farber, PC Denver
    • Hon. Anthony W. Schofield
      U.S. State Court, 4th District of
      Utah Salt Lake City
    • Edward B. Cordes
      Cordes & Company Denver
    • Christian Carl Onsager
      Onsager, Staelin & Guyerson, LLC Denver
  • “Dirt for Debt”: Real Estate and Single-Asset CasesÐIs This the Next Wave?
    • Moderator: John F. Young
      Block, Markus & Williams LLC, Denver
    • Duncan E. Barber
      Beiging Shapiro & Burns LLP . Denver
    • Matthew Bordwin
      Keen Consultants, LLC, Great Neck, N.Y.
    • John Collen
      Duane Morris LLP, Chicago
  • “Stepping into the Breach”: Circuit Splits Not Yet Resolved in the 10th Circuit
    • Moderator: Annette W. Jarvis
      Ray, Quinney & Nebeker, P.C. Salt Lake City
    • Hon. Glen E. Clark
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court Salt Lake City
    • Kenneth L. Cannon II
      Durham Jones & Pinegar Salt Lake City
    • Frances M. Toole
      U.S. Department of Justice Alexandria, Va.

10:30–10:45 am

Coffee Break

Sponsored by Jessop & Company PC

10:45 am–12:15 pm

Concurrent Workshops

  • Cleaning Up the MessÐRecovering from the Bad Guys and Their Advisors: Fraud, Breach of Duty, Standing/in pari delicto, Aiding and Abetting
    • Moderator: Risa Lynn Wolf-Smith
      Holland & Hart LLP Denver
    • D. Bruce Coles
      Fish & Coles Denver
    • Douglas Wayne Jessop
      Jessop & Company, PC Denver
    • Michael A. McConnell
      Kelly Hart & Hallman, LLP Fort Worth, Texas
    • Harvey Sender
      Sender & Wasserman, PC Denver
  • “Too Hot to Handle»: Hot Topics under BAPCPAÐNew Published and Unpublished Decisions
    • Moderator: Carl A. Eklund
      Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll, LLP Denver
    • Hon. Janice Miller Karlin
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court Topeka, Kan.
    • Adelaide Maudsley
      Chapman and Cutler LLP Salt Lake City
    • Greta A. McMorris
      Stinson Morrison Hecker LLP Kansas City, Mo.
  • Individuals and Small Business in Chapter 11 and Associated Ethical Issues
    • Moderator: James T. Markus
      Block, Markus & Williams, LLC Denver
    • Hon. Sidney B. Brooks
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court Denver
    • Lee M. Kutner
      Kutner Miller, PC Denver
    • Patricia A. Redmond
      Stearns, Weaver, Miller, et al. Miami
 

© 2013 American Bankruptcy Institute, All Rights Reserved