American Bankruptcy Institute
Join Renew Refer a Colleague Partners Search ABI Store Contact Us Site Map
 
American Bankruptcy Institute
 
About ABIABI MembershipMeetings & EventsOnline ResourcesPublicationsNews RoomConsumer Bankruptcy Center
West LegalEdcenter
Calendar of Events
Upcoming Event Details
Track Your CLE/CPE Credits
Online CLE
Nuts & Bolts Program - Online
Conference Education Materials
Older Conference Educational Materials
 
2005
 
2006
 
2007
   
Rocky Mountain Bankruptcy Conference
   
Winter Leadership Conference
   
Detroit Consumer Program
   
International Insolvency Symposium
   
Consumer Bankruptcy in Practice
   
International Corporate Recovery Forum
   
Complex Financial Restructuring Program
   
Southwest Bankruptcy Conference
   
Mid-Atlantic Bankruptcy Workshop
   
Caribbean Insolvency Symposium
   
Bankruptcy Battleground West
   
Annual Spring Meeting
   
New York City Bankruptcy Conference
   
Litigation Skills Symposium
   
Central States Bankruptcy Workshop
   
Northeast Bankruptcy Conference
   
Northeast Consumer Forum
   
JPMorgan's Chase Program
   
Southeast Bankruptcy Workshop
     
Program/CLE/Faculty
     
Travel & More
     
Optional Events
     
Sponsors
     
Registration Rates
   
ABI/ New York Institute of Credit Golf & Tennis Outing
 
Bankruptcy 2007: Views from the Bench
 
Bankruptcy Views from Inside the Beltway
Advertising and Marketing Opportunities
Bankruptcy Research Center
             
 Print this page
 
 
Meetings & Events

Wednesday, July 25, 2007

9:00 am–5:30 pm

American Board of Certification Exams

2:00–6:00 pm

Registration Desk & Exhibit Hall Open

5:00 - 6:00 pm

New Member/Ambassador Reception

Sponsored by The Garden City Group, Inc.

6:00–8:00 pm

Opening Reception

Sponsored by Alvarez & Marsal, LLC

9:00–11:00 pm

IWIRC Dessert Reception (Invitation Only)

Sponsored by IWIRC Carolinas Network, IWIRC Florida Network, IWIRC Georgia Network, and IWIRC Virginia Network

Thursday, July 26, 2007

7:00 am–7:30 am

Breakfast

Sponsored by GlassRatner Advisory & Capital Group, LLC

7:30–9:00 am

Plenary Session

Consumer Bankruptcy Developments

  • Hon. Laurel Myerson Isicoff
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court; Miami
  • Hon. A. Thomas Small
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court; Raleigh, N.C.

9:00–9:15 am

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by McGuireWoods LLP

9:00 am–1:00 pm

Optional Event: Charleston Waterfront Tour

9:15–10:45 am

Concurrent Workshops

  • Complex Chapter 11 Developments
    • Moderator: John C. “Kit” Weitnauer
      Alston & Bird LLP; Atlanta
    • Matthew Doheny
      Deutsche Bank Securities; New York
    • Robert B. Glenn
      Glenn Rasmussen Fogarty & Hooker, PA; Tampa
    • Hon. Cecelia G. Morris
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court; Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
  • Ethics in the Real World
    • Lucian T. Pera
      Adams & Reese LLP;
      Memphis
    • Hon. Douglas O. Tice, Jr.
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court; Richmond, Va.
  • Outside of Court/Outside the Box
    • Moderator: Judy D. Thompson
      Poyner & Spruill LLP; Charlotte, N.C.
    • Robert M. Fishman
      Shaw Gussis Fishman Glantz Wolfson & Towbin LLC; Chicago
    • Charles M. Ivey, III
      Ivey, McClellan, Gatton & Talcott, LLP; Greensboro, N.C.
    • Mindy A. Mora
      Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod, LLP; Miami
  • Post-BAPCPA Issues for Attorneys Representing Individual Ch 11 Debtors: Stays, Cases and Ethical Obligations
    • Moderator: C.R. “Chip” Bowles Jr.
      Greenebaum Doll & McDonald PLLC; Louisville, Ky.
    • Hon. Stan Bernstein
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court; New York
    • Hon. David T. Stosberg
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court; Louisville, Ky.
    • Felicia S. Turner
      Office of the U.S. Trustee, Region 21; Atlanta

10:45–11:00 am

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by Alston & Bird LLP

11:00 am–12:30 pm

Concurrent Workshops

  • Troubled Industries–The Next Wave of Chapter 11s
    • Moderator: Brett H. Miller
      Otterbourg, Steindler, Houston & Rosen, PC; New York
    • Ronald F. Greenspan
      FTI Consulting, Inc.; Los Angeles
    • Michael Leo Hall
      Burr & Forman LLP; Birmingham, Ala.
    • Peter L. Tourtellot
      Anderson Bauman Tourtellot Vos & Co.; Greensboro, N.C.
  • Scams and Schemes: Fraud in the Marketplace
    • Leanne Gould
      GlassRatner Advisory & Capital Group LLC;
      Atlanta
    • Soneet R. Kapila
      Kapila & Company; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
    • HAL D. Moorefield
      Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson, P.A.
      Miami, Fla.
    • Hal Moorefield
      Sterns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sittterson, P.A.; Miami
    • Harris Bryan Winsberg
      Troutman Sanders LLP; Atlanta
  • Cap Markets Update: The Lenders' Views
    • Moderator Jesse H. Austin, III,
      Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker LLP; Atlanta
    • Matthew B. Berk
      Alvarez & Marsal, LLC; Charlotte, N.C.
    • Bill C. Beebe
      Silver Point Finance, LLC; Atlanta
    • Patrick L. Bickers
      SunTrust Bank; Atlanta
    • James Cooper
      CIT; Atlanta
    • David Gittleman
      Cratos Capital; Alpharetta, Ga.
  • Litigation in Bankruptcy Court: 2007 and Beyond
    • Moderator: Dion W. Hayes
      McGuireWoods LLP; Richmond, Va.
    • Hon. C. Ray Mullins
      U.S. Bankruptcy Court; Atlanta
    • Charles W. Throckmorton
      Kozyak, Tropin & Throckmorton, PA; Coral Gables, Fla.

1:00 pm

Golf Tournament

Sponsored by Wells Fargo Foothill

6:00–8:00 pm

Optional Event: Sunset Sail

Sponsored by Hays Financial Consulting LLC

Friday, July 27, 2007

7:00–7:30 am

Breakfast

Sponsored by BDO Seidman, LLP

7:30–9:00 am

Business Bankruptcy Developments

  • Laurel Myerson Isicoff
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court; Miami
  • Hon. A. Thomas Small
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court; Raleigh, N.C.

9:00–9:15 am

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by King & Spalding LLP

9:15–10:45 am

Concurrent Workshops Repeat

  • Troubled Industries–The Next Wave of Chapter 11s
  • Scams and Schemes: Fraud in the Marketplace
  • Cap Markets Update: The Lenders' Views
  • Litigation in Bankruptcy Court: 2007 and Beyond

10:45–11:00 am

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by Equity Partners, Inc.

11:00 am–12:30 pm

Concurrent Workshops Repeat

  • Complex Chapter 11 Developments
  • Ethics in the Real World
  • Outside of Court/Outside the Box
  • Post-BAPCPA Issues for Attorneys Representing Individual Chapter 11 Debtors: Stays, Cases and Ethical Obligations

1:00 pm

Tennis Tournament

Sponsored by Mesirow Financial Consulting, LLC

2:00–4:30 pm

Optional Event: Marsh Creek Kayaking

7:00–10:00 pm

Final Night Dinner Dance

Dinner sponsored by CIT Corporate Finance
Entertainment sponsored by Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod, LLP; Genovese Joblove & Battista PA; Greenberg Traurig LLP; Kapila & Company; Kozyak, Tropin & Throckmorton, PA; Markowitz, Davis, Ringel & Trusty, PA; Michael E. Moecker & Associates, Inc.; Moore & Van Allen, PLLC; and Stearns, Weaver, Miller, Weissler, Alhadeff & Sitterson, PA

Features the 4 D’s: Drinks, Dinner, Dessert and Dancing into the night to music performed by the “Indubitable Equivalents,” the world’s only all-ABI member rock-and-roll band. Featuring Andy Caine, Saxophone (Pachulski Stang Ziehl Young Jones & Weintraub PC; Los Angeles); Jack Esher, Bass (Altman Riley Esher LLP; Boston); Steven Golick, Keyboards and Wind Controller (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP; Toronto); John C. Good, Trombone (ABI; Alexandria, Va.); Dillon Jackson, Autoharp and Pedal Steel Guitar (Foster Pepper & Shefelman PLLC; Seattle); George Kelakos, Lead Guitar (Crystal Capital; Greenwich, Conn.); Jordan Kroop, Keyboards (Squire, Sanders & Dempsey LLP; Phoenix); Hon. Steven Rhodes, Guitar (U.S. Bankruptcy Court; Detroit); Michael P. Richman, Keyboards (Foley & Lardner LLP; New York); Mitch Ryan, Lead Vocals (EPIQ Systems; Orange, Calif.); and Tom Salerno, Percussion (Squire, Sanders & Dempsey LLP; Phoenix); PLUS guest artists galore!

Saturday, July 28, 2007

7:00–7:30 am

Breakfast

Sponsored by Macquarie Securities (USA)

7:30–9:00 am

ABI Presidents Panel: Advocacy in Your Bankruptcy Practice

  • Andrew W. Caine
    Pachulski Stang Ziehl Young Jones & Weintraub LLP; Los Angeles
  • Ford Elsaesser
    Elsaesser, Jarzabek, Anderson, Marks, Elliott & McHugh, Chtd.; Sandpoint, Idaho
  • Robert M. Fishman
    Shaw Gussis Fishman Glantz Wolfson & Towbin LLC; Chicago
  • John D. Penn
    Haynes and Boone, LLP; Fort Worth, Texas
  • Michael P. Richman
    Foley & Lardner LLP; New York
  • Bettina M. Whyte
    MBIA Insurance Corporation; Armonk, N.Y.
  • Deborah D. Williamson
    Cox Smith Matthews Inc.; San Antonio

9:00–9:15 am

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by Stichter, Ridel, Blain & Prosser, PA

9:15–10:45 am

Concurrent Workshops

  • Complex Chapter 11 Developments
  • Ethics in the Real World
  • Outside of Court/Outside the Box
  • Post-BAPCPA Issues for Attorneys Representing Individual Chapter 11 Debtors: Stays, Cases and Ethical Obligations

10:45–11:00 am

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by FTI Consulting, Inc.

10:00 am–12:00 pm

Optional Event: Horseback Riding

11:00 am–12:30 pm

Concurrent Workshops

  • Troubled Industries–The Next Wave of Chapter 11s
  • Scams and Schemes: Fraud in the Marketplace
  • Cap Markets Update: The Lenders’ Views
  • Litigation in Bankruptcy Court: 2007 and Beyond
  • Effective Pre-Bankruptcy Negotiating and Packaging
    • Moderator: James S. Feltman
      Mesirow Financial Consulting, LLC; Miami
    • Mark I. Duedall
      Houlihan Lokey Howard & Zukin; Atlanta
    • James R. Lackie
      Kean, Miller, Hawthorne, D’Armond, et al.; Baton Rouge, La.  
    • David S. Miller
      Macquarie Securities (USA); Atlanta

12:30 pm

Adjourn

1:00–3:00 pm

Optional Event: Horseback Riding

 

© 2013 American Bankruptcy Institute, All Rights Reserved