American Bankruptcy Institute
Join Renew Refer a Colleague Partners Search ABI Store Contact Us Site Map
 
American Bankruptcy Institute
 
About ABIABI MembershipMeetings & EventsOnline ResourcesPublicationsNews RoomConsumer Bankruptcy Center
West LegalEdcenter
Calendar of Events
Upcoming Event Details
Track Your CLE/CPE Credits
Online CLE
Nuts & Bolts Program - Online
Conference Education Materials
Older Conference Educational Materials
 
2005
 
2006
 
2007
 
Bankruptcy 2007: Views from the Bench
   
Program/Faculty/CLE
   
Travel & Hotel
   
Sponsors
   
Conference Rates
   
Register Now!
 
Bankruptcy Views from Inside the Beltway
Advertising and Marketing Opportunities
Bankruptcy Research Center
             
 Print this page
 
 
Meetings & Events

Friday, October 5, 2007

8:00–8:30 am

Registration and Continental Breakfast

Hart Auditorium Georgetown University Law Center

Continental Breakfast sponsored by CIT Corporate Finance

8:30–8:45 am

Welcome Remarks

8:45–9:45 am

Distressed Debt and Related Issues: Disclosure of purchase price; rights offerings; make-whole provisions; pension, health and medical claims.

  • Jay M. Goffman, Moderator
    Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP; New York
  • Dierdre A. Martini, Facilitator
    CIT Group, Inc.; New York
  • Hon. Kevin J. Carey
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    District of Delaware
  • Hon. Robert D. Drain
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Southern District of New York
  • Hon. Gregg W. Zive
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    District of Nevada

9:45–10:45 am

Trade Creditor Issues: Reclamation, Critical Vendors, Section 503(b)(9) Administrative Expenses and How the Interests of Trade Creditors may be Affected by Increased Tranching of Debt and the Rise of Nontraditional Bankruptcy Participants.

  • Sam J. Alberts, Moderator
    White & Case LLP; Washington, D.C.
  • Michael L. Bernstein, Facilitator
    Arnold & Porter LLP; Washington, D.C.
  • Hon. Nancy V. Alquist
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    District of Maryland
  • Michael J.Kaplan
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Western District of New York
  • Hon. Robert G. Mayer
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Eastern District of Virginia

10:45–11:00 am

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by Epiq Systems

11:00 am–12:15 pm

Sales and Executory Contracts: Bidding procedures; use of findings (a.k.a. “how the ‘whereas’ clauses define the deal”); carve-outs; sales free and clear of successor liability claims.

  • Melanie L. Cyganowski, Moderator
    Greenberg Traurig, LLP; New York
  • Mary Joanne Dowd, Facilitator
    Arent Fox PLLC; Washington, D.C.
  • Hon. Carla E. Craig
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Eastern District of New York
  • Hon. Mary F. Walrath
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    District of Delaware
  • Hon. Judith H. Wizmur
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    District of New Jersey

12:15–1:30 pm

Working Lunch: Four Break-out Sessions
* Be sure to check your topic selection on the registration form.

Sponsored by Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP

Break-outs 1-3:

Facilitator to lead discussion from the three morning panels. A unique opportunity for attendees to follow up on the morning’s topics in small groups over lunch with the judges and speakers.

Break-out 4: Early Case Motions: First-day orders; KERPs; critical vendors

  • Marcia L. Goldstein, Moderator
    Weil, Gotshal & Manges, LLP; New York
  • Edward C. Dolan, Facilitator
    Hogan & Hartson LLP; Washington, D.C
  • Hon. Arthur J. Gonzalez
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Southern District of New York
  • Hon. Gregg W. Zive
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    District of Nevada

1:30–2:30 pm

Inter-debtor and Inter-creditor Issues: Inter-company claims; substantive consolidation; conflicts; settlement and dispute-resolution yechniques; and role of ad hoc committees.

  • Marc Abrams, Moderator
    Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP; New York
  • Kristin K. Going, Facilitator
    Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP; Washington, D.C.
  • Hon. Judith K. Fitzgerald
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Western District of Pennsylvania
  • Hon. Arthur J. Gonzalez
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Southern District of New York
  • Hon. Kevin R. Huennekens
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Eastern District of Virginia

2:30–3:30 pm

Ethics: Disclosure & disinterestedness; carve-outs; disgorgement of professional fees; and the Rules of Professional Conduct.

  • Richard M. Meth, Moderator
    Day Pitney LLP; Morristown, N.J.
  • Jeffrey L. Tarkenton, Facilitator
    Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice PLLC; Washington, D.C.
  • Hon. Wendelin I. Lipp
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    District of Maryland
  • Hon. S. Martin Teel
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court;
    District of Columbia
  • Hon. Michael G. Williamson
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Middle District of Florida

3:30–4:00 pm

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by Epiq Systems

4:00–5:00 pm

Confirmation and Plan Issues: "Gift" plans and carve-outs; rights offerings; subordination provisions; disguised substantive consolidation; § 1123 settlements in the plan; voting issues; motions to designate.

  • Robert J. Rosenberg, Moderator
    Latham & Watkins, LLP; New York
  • William P. Bowden, Facilitator
    Ashby & Geddes PA; Wilmington, Del.
  • Hon. Leif M. Clark
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Western District of Texas
  • Hon. Rosemary Gambardella
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    District of New Jersey
  • Hon. Robert E. Gerber
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Southern District of New York

5:00–6:15 pm

Cocktail Reception

Sponsored by Sidley Austin LLP

 

© 2013 American Bankruptcy Institute, All Rights Reserved