Monday, November 12

7:00-8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast and Registration

Sponsored by Steinberg Shapiro & Clark

8:30-8:45 a.m.

Welcome and Introductions

Hon. Steven W. Rhodes

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

8:45-10:00 a.m.

The Latest and Greatest: Supreme Court and Lower Court Case Law Update

Thomas D. DeCarlo, Moderator

Chapter 13 Trustee Office; Southfield, Mich.

Hon. Marci B. McIvor

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Hon. Mary Ann Whipple

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ohio); Toledo

10:00-10:45 a.m.

Ethics: The Old and the New

Stuart A. Gold, Moderator

Gold Lange & Majoros, PC; Southfield, Mich.

Cynthia C. Bullington

Michigan Attorney Grievance Commission; Detroit

Hon. Jeffrey R. Hughes

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (W.D. Mich.); Grand Rapids

Craig S. Schoenherr

O'Reilly Rancilio PC; Sterling Heights, Mich.

10:45-11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

Sponsored by the Consumer Bankruptcy Association

11:00 a.m.-12:00 noon

Concurrent Sessions (3)

Retirement Planning and Bankruptcy

Christopher W. Jones, Moderator

Acclaim Legal Services, PLLC; Southfield, Mich.

Charles D. Bullock, Moderator

Stevenson & Bullock, PLC; Southfield, Mich.

Gene R. Kohut

Kohut Law Group PLLC; Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.

Hon. Thomas J. Tucker

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Bankruptcy for the Self-Employed

Margaret Conti Schmidt, Moderator

Office of Krispen Carroll, Chapter 13 Trustee; Detroit

Daniel Carmen DiCicco

Acclaim Legal Services, PLLC; Southfield, Mich.

Mark H. Shapiro

Steinberg Shapiro & Clark; Southfield, Mich.

Mortgage Modifications and Loss Mitigation

Kimberly A. Kramer, Moderator

Kimberly A. Kramer, PLLC; Bay City, Mich.

Prof. Susan Hauser

ABI Resident Scholar; Alexandria, Va.

North Carolina Central University School of Law; Durham, N.C.

Adam Jonathan Reatherford

Trott & Trott PC; Farmington Hills, Mich.

Hon. Walter Shapero

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

12:00-1:20 p.m.

Luncheon and Speaker


Maureen Donohue Kraus

Vice President of Economic Development, Business Attraction
Detroit Regional Chamber of Commerce; Detroit

1:30-2:30 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions (3)

The New Proof-of-Claim Rules: One Year Later

Lisa Kaufman Mullen, Moderator

Office of David Ruskin, Chapter 13 Trustee; Southfield, Mich.

Kim M. Rattet

Trott & Trott, PC; Farmington Hills, Mich.

Hon. Philip J. Shefferly

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Introduction to Individual Chapter 11 Cases: Part 1 (Chapter Choice; First-Day Motions)

Hannah M. McCollum, Moderator

Gold, Lange & Majoros, PC; Southfield, Mich.

Hon. Daniel S. Opperman

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Bay City

Alicia S. Schehr

Jaffe, Raitt, Heuer & Weiss, PC; Southfield, Mich.

Hot Issues in Chapter 7 and 13

Caralyce M. Lassner, Moderator

Caralyce M. Lassner, JD, PC; Utica, Mich.

Hon. Scott W. Dales

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (W.D. Mich.); Grand Rapids

Kelly M. Hagan

Hagan Law Offices PLC; Acme, Mich.

Michael P. Hogan

Kilpatrick & Associates PC; Auburn Hills, Mich.

2:30-2:40 p.m.

Break

2:40-3:40 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions (3)

What You Need to Know about Stern v. Marshall

David A. Lerner, Moderator

Plunkett Cooney; Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

John P. Gustafson

Chapter 13 Trustee; Toledo, Ohio

Prof. Susan Hauser

ABI Resident Scholar; Alexandria, Va.

North Carolina Central University School of Law; Durham, N.C.

Introduction to Individual Chapter 11 Cases: Part 2 (Negotiating a Plan; Plan Drafting; Disclosure Statements, Plan Confirmation and the Absolute Priority Rule)

Hon. Steven W. Rhodes, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

John P. Kapitan

Trott & Trott, PC; Farmington Hills, Mich.

Louis P. Rochkind

Jaffe, Raitt, Heuer & Weiss, PC; Southfield, Mich.

Introduction to the New Chapter 13 Model (Mandatory) Plan

David W. Ruskin, Moderator

Chapter 13 Trustee; Southfield, Mich.

Carl L. Bekofske

Chapter 13 Trustee; Flint, Mich.

Krispen S. Carroll

Office of the U.S. Trustee; Detroit

Tom W. McDonald, Jr.

Chapter 13 Trustee; Bay City, Mich.

Tammy L. Terry

Chapter 13 Trustee; Detroit

3:40-4:00 p.m.

Refreshment Break

4:00-5:00 p.m.

Judges Panel: Advice for Oral Advocacy and Adversary Proceedings

Hon. Philip J. Shefferly, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Hon. Scott W. Dales

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (W.D. Mich.); Grand Rapids

Hon. Jeffrey R. Hughes

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (W.D. Mich.); Grand Rapids

Hon. Marci B. McIvor

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Hon. Daniel S. Opperman

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Bay City

Hon. Steven W. Rhodes

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Hon. Walter Shapero

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Hon. Thomas J. Tucker

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Hon. Mary Ann Whipple

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ohio); Toledo

5:00 p.m.

Adjourn

5:00-6:00 p.m.

Cocktail Reception

 

Mark your calendar
Register Online Today!

Join the conversation at #DETROITBK12

If you would like more information on other upcoming conferences, please click here.

Copyright 2012 - The American Bankruptcy Institute