ABI

Friday, November 9

8:00-8:45 a.m.

Continental Breakfast and Registration

8:45-9:00 a.m.

Welcome Remarks

Douglas E. Deutsch

Chadbourne & Parke, LLP; New York

Jeffrey Finger

Centerview Partners LLC; New York

Damian S. Schaible

Davis Polk & Wardwell, LLP; New York

9:00-10:00 a.m.

Europe: The Next Frontier in Restructuring?

James Chesterman, Moderator

Latham & Watkins LLP; London

Alan J. Carr

Strategic Value Partners, LLC; Greenwich, Conn.

David Riddell

The Blackstone Group; London

Dennis Ruggere

UBS Securities, LLC; New York

10:00-10:15 a.m.

Refreshment Break

10:15-11:25 a.m.

Practicing in Today's World

Alan D. Holtz, Moderator

AlixPartners LLP; New York

Stephen Goldstein

Evercore Partners; New York

Joseph H. Smolinsky

Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP; New York

My Chi To

Debevoise & Plimpton LLP; New York

Sheryl L. Toby

Dykema Gossett PLLC; Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

Protecting Privilege in a World of Rapid Communications and Shifting Alliances

Luc A. Despins, Moderator

Paul Hastings LLP; New York

Christopher J. Kearns

Capstone Advisory Group, LLC; New York

Michelle Krusko

McKinsey & Company; New York

David M. Zensky

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP; New York

Legacy Liabilities: Dealing with Environmental, Pension, Union and Similar Types of Claims

Brian S. Hermann, Moderator

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP; New York

Benjamin S. Kaminetzky

Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP; New York

Suzanne Kelly

Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation; Washington, D.C.

Robert Yalen

U.S. Attorney’s Office (S.D.N.Y.); New York

12:30-1:45 p.m.

Luncheon: A Roundtable Discussion with Members of the U.S. Task Force on the Auto Industry

Matthew A. Feldman

Former Chief Legal Advisor to the U.S. Task Force on the Auto Industry

Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP; New York

Sadiq Malik

U.S. Task Force on the Auto Industry

Oskie Capital LLC; New York

Brian Osias

U.S. Task Force on the Auto Industry

Oskie Capital LLC; New York


Sponsored by Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP

1:45-2:55 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

The Changing Face of Chapter 11

Kenric D. Kattner, Moderator

Haynes and Boone, LLP; Houston

Matthew S. Barr

Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP; New York

David M. Dunn

Arrowgrass Capital Partners LP; New York

Michael C. Eisenband

FTI Consulting, Inc.; New York

The End Is in Sight: Pre-Negotiated Plans, Pre-Arranged 363 Sales and Structured Dismissals

Mark D. Collins, Moderator

Richards, Layton & Finger, PA; Wilmington, Del.

Jeffrey Bjork

Sidley Austin LLP; Los Angeles

John Bosacco

Centerview Partners LLC; New York

Daniel B. Kamensky

Paulson & Company Inc.; New York

3:00-4:15 p.m.

Expert Testimony: How to Prepare Your Expert and/or How to Be an Expert

Howard Seife, Moderator

Chadbourne & Parke LLP; New York

William Q. Derrough

Moelis & Company; New York

Hon. Barbara J. Houser

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Tex.); Dallas

Barry W. Ridings

Lazard; New York

Bonnie Steingart

Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP; New York

4:15-4:30 p.m.

Refreshment Break

4:30-5:30 p.m.

Judges' Roundtable

Hon. Shelley C. Chapman, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (S.D.N.Y.); New York

Hon. Kevin Gross

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Del.); Wilmington

Hon. C. Ray Mullins

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ga.); Atlanta

Hon. James M. Peck

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (S.D.N.Y.); New York

Hon. Judith H. Wizmur

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. N.J.); Camden

5:30-6:30 p.m.

Networking Reception

 

Mark your calendar
Register Online Today!

Join the conversation at #PDP2012

If you would like more information on other upcoming conferences, please click here.

Copyright 2012 - The American Bankruptcy Institute