ABI

Thursday   |   Friday   |   Saturday

Thursday, March 13, 2014

2:00-7:00 p.m.

Registration Open

3:00-4:00 p.m.

Understanding the § 1111(b) Election


Franklind Davis Lea

Tactical Financial Consulting, LLC; Alpharetta, Ga.

4:00-5:00 p.m.

Technology Tools to Help Your Practice: The Latest Online Resources from ABI


Samuel J. Gerdano

American Bankruptcy Institute; Alexandria, Va.

Wendy Rosenthal

Lexis Practice Advisor; Newark, N.J.

5:00-7:00 p.m.

Opening Reception and Welcome

Leonard H. Gilbert, Co-Chair

Holland & Knight LLP; Tampa

7:00-9:30 p.m.

Speaker/Sponsor Dinner (by invitation only)

Friday, March 14, 2014

8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

8:00-8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by Trenam Kemker

8:30-8:40 a.m.

Welcome by Program Chairs

Leonard H. Gilbert, Co-Chair

Holland & Knight LLP; Tampa

Hon. Catherine Peek McEwen, Judicial Co-Chair

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Tampa

8:45-10:15 a.m.

Plenary Session

Great Debates!

Richard M. Meth, Moderator

Fox Rothschild LLP; Roseland, N.J.

A. Absolute Priority Rule in Individual Chapter 11s

John A. Anthony

Anthony & Partners, LLC; Tampa

Michael C. Markham

Johnson, Pope, Bokor, Ruppel & Burns, LLP; Clearwater

B. Lifestyle Issues in Individual Chapter 11s

David S. Jennis

Jennis & Bowen, P.L.; Tampa

Frank P. Terzo

GrayRobinson, PA; Miami

C. Exculpation of Professionals in Chapter 11 Plans

Charles A. Postler

Stichter, Riedel, Blain & Prosser, PA; Tampa

Joseph Samet

Baker & McKenzie LLP; New York

10:15-10:30 a.m.

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by Wolff, Hill, McFarlin & Herron, PA

10:30 a.m.-12:00 noon

Concurrent Breakouts (2)

 

Business Session: Case Law Update

William J. Rochelle, III, Moderator

Bloomberg L.P.; New York

Louis M. Phillips

LSU School of Law

Gordon Arata LLP; Baton Rouge, La.

Prof. Charles J. Tabb

ABI Resident Scholar

University of Illinois College of Law; Champaign, Ill.

 

Consumer Session: Case Law Update

Hon. Keith Lundin

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Tenn.); Nashville

Hon. Frank J. Santoro

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Va.); Norfolk

12:00-1:30 p.m.

Paskay Memorial Luncheon and Keynote

Keynote:“Bankruptcy and Restructuring Through the Prism of 50 Years”


Sponsored by Stichter, Riedel, Blain & Prosser, PA

Harvey R. Miller

Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP; New York

1:30-1:45 p.m.

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by Greenberg Traurig, LLP

1:45-3:00 p.m.

Concurrent Breakouts (2)

 

Business Session Part I: A Potpourri of Current Problems in Restructuring

Hon. Catherine Peek McEwen

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Tampa

Keith T. Appleby

Hill Ward Henderson; Tampa

Robert P. Charbonneau

Ehrenstein Charbonneau Calderin; Miami

Franklind Davis Lea

Tactical Financial Consulting, LLC; Alpharetta, Ga.

Richard M. Meth

Fox Rothschild LLP; Roseland, N.J.

 

Consumer Session Part I: Residential Real Estate Issues in 7s and 13s (Sales to Third Parties, Sales to Lenders, HOA Liens, Updates on Chapter 7 and Chapter “20” Strip-Offs)

Hon. Caryl E. Delano

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Tampa

Lara Roeske Fernandez

Trenam Kemker; Tampa

Glenn E. Gallagher

Clark & Washington, PC; Tampa

Dennis J. LeVine

Dennis LeVine & Associates, PA; Tampa

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Concurrent Breakouts (2)

 

Business Session Part II: A Potpourri of Current Problems in Restructuring

Hon. Michael G. Williamson

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Tampa

Steven M. Berman

Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP; Tampa

Jason B. Burnett

GrayRobinson, PA; Jacksonville

Donald R. Kirk

Carlton Fields, PA; Tampa

Joseph Samet

Baker & McKenzie LLP; New York

 

Consumer Session Part II: Real Estate Issues in 7s and 13s (Foreclosure Cornucopia: Pending Foreclosure Actions, Serial Filers, Case Dismissals, Proofs of Claim, Principal Residences, Escrow Determination and Analysis)

Hon. K. Rodney May

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Tampa

Jessie B. Molnar

Law Office of Thomas A. Nanna; Tampa

Terry E. Smith

Chapter 13 Trustee; Ruskin

Gavin Stewart

Buckley Madole, P.C.; Tampa

 

7:30-10:00 p.m.

Optional Event: Tampa Dine-Around (Laughing Cat Bistro, Bern’s Steak House)

Groups Depart from Hotel Lobby

Saturday, March 15, 2014

8:30-9:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

9:00-10:00 a.m.

Plenary Session

Interactive Ethics Session

Theresa J. Pulley Radwan, Moderator

Associate Dean, Stetson University College of Law; Gulfport

Hon. Paul “Bill” M. Glenn

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Jacksonville.

Hon. Paul G. Hyman

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (S.D. Fla.); West Palm Beach

Hon. Cynthia C. Jackson

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Orlando

Leonard H. Gilbert

Holland & Knight LLP; Tampa

10:00-11:00 a.m.

Concurrent Breakouts (2)

 

Business Session: Compensation for Professionals — Common Mistakes in Fee App Formatting and Content, New UST Guidelines, and What Is Unreasonable?

Hon. Paul G. Hyman

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (S.D. Fla.); West Palm Beach

Hon. Michael G. Williamson

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Tampa

Cynthia P. Burnette

Office of the U.S. Trustee; Tampa

Jordi Guso

Berger Singerman, LLP; Miami

Robert A. Soriano

Greenberg Traurig, LLP; Tampa

 

Consumer Session: Form Plans and Nationwide Plans in Chapter 13

Hon. Paul “Bill” M. Glenn

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Jacksonville

Brad W. Hissing

Kass Shuler, P.A.; Tampa

Charles “Chuck” G. Moore

Charles G. Moore; St. Petersburg

Jon M. Waage

Chapter 13 Trustee; Bradenton

11:00-11:15 a.m.

Refreshment Break

11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

“We Can Go ‘Round and ‘Round About That…”

A speed-dating style roundtable discussion of provocative issues, with judges and professors changing tables every 15-20 minutes.

Jeffrey W. Warren, Moderator

Bush Ross, PA; Tampa

Hon. Caryl E. Delano

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Tampa

Hon. Paul “Bill” M. Glenn

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Jacksonville

Hon. Paul G. Hyman

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (S.D. Fla.) West Palm Beach

Hon. Cynthia C. Jackson

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Orlando

Hon. Keith Lundin

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Tenn.); Nashville

Hon. K. Rodney May

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Tampa

Hon. Catherine Peek McEwen

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Tampa

Hon. Frank J. Santoro

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Va.); Norfolk

Hon. Michael G. Williamson

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (M.D. Fla.); Tampa

Louis M. Phillips

LSU School of Law

Gordon Arata LLP; Baton Rouge, La.

Prof. Charles J. Tabb

ABI Resident Scholar

University of Illinois College of Law; Champaign, Ill.

12:30 p.m.

Adjourn

 

     

Register Online Today!

     
If you would like more information on other upcoming conferences, please click here.

Member Resources


Follow Us!


Contact ABI


    Multisite Search
    Online Journal
    Volo (Circuit Court Opinions)
    Interactive Code and Rules
    Educational Materials
    View All


twitter linkedin facebook Flickr



Join the conversation #Paskay14

66 Canal Center Plaza, Suite 600
Alexandria, VA 22314
Tel. (703)-739-0800
Fax. (703) 739-1060
support@abiworld.org

Copyright 2014 - The American Bankruptcy Institute