ABI

Thursday   |   Friday   |   Saturday

Thursday, September 13

7:30 a.m.

Optional Event: Golf Tournament at Las Vegas Pavite Golf Club

Sponsored by Protiviti Inc. and Snell & Wilmer, LLP

9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

American Board of Certification Exams

3:00-6:00 p.m.

ABI Registration Desk Open

5:00-6:00 p.m.

ABI Ambassador Reception (invitation only)

6:00-8:00 p.m.

Opening Reception

Sponsored by AlixPartners LLP, Crowe Horwath LLP, Development Specialists, Inc; East West Bank, Fox Rothschild LLP, Gordon Silver, Grant Thornton LLP, Nevada State Bar, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP, Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP., SulmeyerKupetz, APC and Winston & Strawn LLP

Friday, September 14

7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

ABI Registration Desk Open

7:30-8:00 a.m.

Networking Breakfast

Sponsored by Epiq Systems, Inc; Gavin/Solmonese LLP and Greenberg Traurig, LLP

8:00-8:15 a.m.

Conference Chair

Welcome

8:15-9:45 a.m.

Great Debates

James T. Markus, Moderator

Markus Williams Young & Zimmerman, LLC; Denver

Resolved: Venue should not be based on place of incorporation.

Pro: Hon. Steven W. Rhodes

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Mich.); Detroit

Con: Hon. Kevin J. Carey

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Del.); Wilmington

Resolved: A debtor may assume an unexpired intellectual property license pursuant to Bankruptcy Code § 365(c) without the consent of the licensor provided the debtor does not intend to assign the license to a third party.

Pro: David A. Hoenig

Winston & Strawn LLP; San Francisco

Con: Emily Taube

Adams and Reese LLP; Memphis

Resolved: An attorney in a consumer case should be able to limit the scope of her employment.

Pro: Richard H. Thomson

Clark & Washington, PC; Atlanta

Con: August B. Landis

Office of the U.S. Trustee; Las Vegas

9:45-10:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

Sponsored by Loeb & Loeb LLP

10:00-11:15 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions

Secrets of a Transactional Attorney--Pre-petition Workout Tips, Bad-boy Guaranties, DIP Loans and Sale Contracts

Hon. Linda B. Riegle, Moderator

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Nev.); Las Vegas

Dawn M. Cica

Lewis and Roca LLP; Las Vegas

Peter M. Gilhuly

Latham & Watkins LLC; Los Angeles

Frank A. Merola

Jefferies & Company, Inc.; Los Angeles

Chapter 11 Track: Current Developments

Jo Ann J. Brighton, Moderator

K&L Gates LLP; Charlotte, N.C.

Hon. Scott C. Clarkson

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (C.D. Cal.); Santa Ana

Michael E. Imber

Alvarez & Marsal; New York

Lori Sinanyan

Jones Day; Los Angeles

Consumer Track: Current Developments

Bruce A. Harwood, Moderator

Sheehan, Phinney, Bass + Green; Manchester, N.H.

Tricia M. Darby

DarbyLaw Practice, Ltd.; Reno, Nev.

Omid Moezzi

Nancy Curry Chapter 13 Trustee; Los Angeles

Jeffrey S. Shinbrot

The Shinbrot Firm; Beverly Hills, Calif.

Hon. Laura Stuart Taylor

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (S.D. Cal.); San Diego

Fundamental Skills Track: Putting on Your Case in Chief: Does Anyone Know How to Ask a Question?

Peter J. Gurfein, Moderator

Landau Gottfried & Berger LLP; Los Angeles

John D. Penn

Haynes and Boone, LLP; Fort Worth, Texas

Michael E. Straneva

Ernst & Young; Phoenix

Jeffrey R. Truitt

XRoads Solutions Group; Santa Ana, Calif.

Hon. Gregg W. Zive

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Nev.); Reno

11:15-11:30 a.m.

Coffee Break

Sponsored by Alvarez & Marsal, Deloitte and Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP

11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

Hot Topics: Why Am I Being Sent to District Court and What Do I Do There?

David B. Shemano, Moderator

Peitzman Weg; Los Angeles

Ford Elsaesser

Elsaesser Jarzabek Anderson Elliott & Macdonald, Chtd; Sandpoint, Id.

Robbin L. Itkin

Steptoe & Johnson LLP; Los Angeles

Hon. Gloria Navarro

U.S. District Court(D. Nev.); Las Vegas

Chapter 11 Track: Dos and Don’ts of Seeking First-Day Relief

Debra I. Grassgreen, Moderator

Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP; San Francisco

Martin R. Barash

Klee, Tuchin, Bogdanoff & Stern LLP; Los Angeles

Thomas H. Fell

Gordon Silver; Las Vegas

Hon. Gregg W. Zive

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Nev.); Reno

Consumer Track: Impact of Bankruptcy on the Respective Rights of Husbands and Wives and Significant Others

Randy Nussbaum, Moderator

Nussbaum Gillis & Dinner, P.C.; Scottsdale, Ariz.

John R. Bollinger

Boleman Law Firm, PC; Hampton, Va.

Hon. Susan V. Kelley

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (E.D. Wis.); Milwaukee

David A. Tilem

Law Offices of David A. Tilem; Glendale, Calif.

Fundamental Skills Track: Confirmation Basics

Mette H. Kurth, Moderator

Arent Fox LLP; Los Angeles

Michael McGrath

Mesch, Clark & Rothschild, PC; Tucson, Ariz.

Robert John Miller

Bryan Cave LLP; Phoenix

Hon. Barry Russell

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (C.D. Cal.); Los Angeles

12:45-2:15 p.m.

Networking Luncheon and Keynote

Sponsored by Perkins Coie LLP, Squire Sanders and SSG Capital Advisors, LLC


Prof. Kenneth N. Klee

University of California, Los Angeles School of Law; Los Angeles

2:15-3:30 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

Chapter 11 Track: Digging Up the Dirt: Issues in Real Estate Cases—Valuation, Mechanic’s Liens, Single-Asset Real Estate

David K. Gottlieb

Crowe Horwath LLP; Sherman Oaks, Calif.

Hon. Redfield T. Baum

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Ariz.); Phoenix

Steven D. Jerome

Snell & Wilmer, LLP; Phoenix

Deb Riley

Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP; San Diego

Consumer Track: Home Sweet Home: Residential Issues in Bankruptcy Cases Including Robo-signing, Mortgage Fraud, Standing and Relief from Stay

Rudy J. Cerone

McGlinchey Stafford, PLLC; New Orleans

Bernard R. Given, II

Loeb & Loeb LLP; Los Angeles

Karen L. Kellett

Armstrong Kellett Bartholow P.C.; Dallas

Tara Twomey

National Consumer Law Center; Carmel, Calif.

Fundamental Skills Track: "Possessing more Data than Judgment?”: The proper Use of Experts

Prof. Nancy B. Rapoport, Moderator

William S. Boyd School of Law, University of Nevada, Las Vegas; Las Vegas

Susan G. Boswell

Quarles & Brady LLP; Tucson, Ariz.

Monty L. Kehl

Mesirow Financial Consulting, LLC; Chicago

Jordan A. Kroop

Squire Sanders; Phoenix

Deborah D. Williamson

Cox Smith Matthews Incorporated; San Antonio

3:30-3:45 p.m.

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC, Proskauer and Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

3:45-5:00 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

Chapter 11 Track: Complex Confirmation Issues Including 1111(b), Classification, Cramdown and Rate and Term

Cathy L. Reese, Moderator

Fennemore Craig PC; Phoenix

Ronald F. Greenspan

FTI Consulting, Inc.; Los Angeles

Jeffery D. Hermann

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP; Los Angeles

Hon. Bruce A. Markell

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Nev.); Las Vegas

Consumer Track: Hot Topics in Chapter 7, Including Trustee Litigation, Business Liquidation, Churning and Election of Trustees

Allan B. Diamond, Moderator

Diamond McCarthy LLP; Houston

Hon. Eileen W. Hollowell

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Ariz); Tucson

Victor A. Sahn

SulmeyerKupetz, APC; Los Angeles

Lenard E. Schwartzer

Schwartzer & McPherson Law Firm; Las Vegas

Fundamental Skills Track: The Art of Persuasion: Best (and Worst) Practices

Dillon E. Jackson, Moderator

Foster Pepper PLLC; Seattle

Hon. Leif M. Clark

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (W.D. Tex.); San Antonio, Tex.

Robert J. Keach

Bernstein Shur; Portland, Maine

Michael P. Richman

Hunton & Williams, LLP; New York

5:00-6:00 p.m.

Networking Reception/ABI Happy Hour

Sponsored by Crowe Horwath LLP and GCG

7:30 p.m.

Optional Event: Terry Fator: Ventriloquism in Concert

Saturday, September 15

8:00 a.m.-12:00 noon

ABI Registration Desk Open

8:30-9:00 a.m.

Networking Breakfast

Sponsored by Bryan Cave LLP and Ernst & Young

9:00-10:15 a.m.

Hotcakes and Hot Topics: Judges’ Roundtable Q&A

A roundtable discussion with bankruptcy judges from the Ninth Circuit and across the country. The judges will share their thoughts and perspectives, as well as take questions from the audience, on topics of current interest in business and consumer cases.

10:15-10:30 a.m.

Coffee Break

Sponsored by Adams and Reese LLP, Latham & Watkins LLP and Tiger Capital Group, LLC

10:30-11:45 a.m.

Plenary Session

Ethics: Client Issues

James Patrick Shea, Moderator

Shea & Carlyon, Ltd.; Las Vegas

Hon. Bruce T. Beesley

U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Nev.); Reno

Patricia A. Redmond

Stearns, Weaver, Miller, Weissler, Alhadeff & Sitterson, PA; Miami

Bradley D. Sharp

Development Specialists, Inc.; Los Angeles

William P. Weintraub

Friedman Kaplan Seiler & Adelman LLP; New York

11:45 a.m.

Adjourn

 

Mark your calendar
Register Online Today!

Click Here for the 9th Annual Complex Financial Restructuring Program
Register Online Today!

Join the conversation at #SWBC12

If you would like more information on other upcoming conferences, please click here.